picture

Privacy

Privacy statement

Otmar Miller Consultancy Pty Ltd
(ACN 088 823 198) is a small, independent publisher which trades by utilising the Internet through this website, and via mail order around Australia.

Otmar Miller Consultancy is committed to protecting the personal privacy of our customers. The Company observes the National Privacy Principles pursuant to the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

Personal information about our customers, including your name, address, telephone number and other personal details will be handled appropriately, and you may contact us at any time to request details about what information we hold, or to request that any information about you be changed or deleted from our files.

Privacy policy

Otmar Miller Consultancy:

  • Collects only such personal information about a customer as we need to do business with the customer. This will usually be the customer’s name, address, contact telephone number, e-mail address, delivery details and purchasing information (for example, the items being purchased).
  • Does not sell or rent personal information about our customers, including names, addresses and telephone numbers, to any outside person or organisation.
  • Will use a customer's personal information for Otmar Miller Consultancy’s own marketing purposes only if we have first requested and received your permission to do so.

How and why does Otmar Miller Consultancy collect and use personal information?

Otmar Miller Consultancy does not collect personal information unless it is necessary for us to carry out our functions and activities as a retailer. We only collect such information by lawful and fair means, and in an unobtrusive manner.

We will let you know:

  • when we collect information about you
  • what information we collect and hold about you, and why we collect such information
  • how that information is used by us and any organisations, or types of organisations to which the information would potentially be disclosed
  • if we are required by law to collect such information
  • the consequences, if any, of you not disclosing such information
  • that you can access such information and how you can access such information
  • how you can correct such information if it is not correct.

Wherever possible, you have the option of transacting with us anonymously as a customer. Once you decide to make an online purchase you will need to cease to be anonymous. We require your details in order to process your purchase and deliver it to you. Failure to complete this information fully may mean that you will not be able to purchase goods using this site. If you wish to purchase from us anonymously, you may do so in person, using cash at any collaborating bookstore — check our website for listings or ask your local bookstore to order it in on your behalf.

Personal information is requested or collected only when it is required to assist you in efficiently completing your transaction or in handling your enquiry. Generally, there is no obligation to provide us with any of the personal information that we may request. However, if you choose not to provide us with the requested information we may not be able to offer the requested service, or we may not be able to handle it as efficiently on your behalf.

The information we require in the delivery section must be completed, so that we can deliver the items purchased. Failure to provide a delivery address will mean that the goods will not be delivered. Where the details provided are about a third party, we will inform the third party as to how we received their details.

Links to other sites

This site may from time to time contain links to other websites. Otmar Miller Consultancy is not responsible for the privacy practices nor the content of any linked website. You should be aware that you must read the Privacy Statement related to that site. The Otmar Miller Consultancy Privacy Statement relates only to the Otmar Miller Consultancy website.

Disclosure of personal information

We will use and disclose your personal information for the primary purposes of our business as a publisher and retailer, to facilitate your purchase or to provide the service you have requested, where you consent to such disclosure, or where such disclosure is permitted by the Privacy Act.

The personal information you provide will not be disclosed to any organisation, except to:

  • our providers of website hosting, order processing and fulfilment services, as may be required to process and dispatch your order
  • Australia Post or a courier company contracted to effect delivery of your purchase
  • our accountants if required in the course of their audit procedures
  • as required or authorised by law.

Any third party to whom this information is disclosed will only be able to utilise the information for the sole purpose of enabling the third party to manage and host the Otmar Miller Consultancy website, to fulfil and effect delivery of your purchase, and to ensure the accuracy and validity of Otmar Miller Consultancy records, as well as the proper accounting of the same. The disclosure enables Otmar Miller Consultancy to transact with you over the Internet.

We will not otherwise provide your personal information to a third party without your approval, except in cases required or authorised by law.

Security of your personal information

Otmar Miller Consultancy takes measures to ensure that the personal information you have provided to us is kept confidential and secure, and to ensure that it is protected from unauthorised access, misuse, disclosure or alteration. Information held by this website is protected by encryption and firewall technology.

We also take measures to securely destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required.

Otmar Miller Consultancy Privacy Complaint Process

If you are concerned with the way Otmar Miller Consultancy has handled your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer. To assist with the prompt investigation of your complaint we will make available to you a privacy complaint form, which you will be required to complete and return to us. If we have not handled your personal information in an appropriate way we will take steps to remedy your concerns promptly.

If you are still concerned, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner.

How can you access your personal information?

Otmar Miller Consultancy will reasonably attempt to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, up to date and complete. To assist us in doing this, please provide us with the correct information and inform us if there is any change in your details.

Please contact us if you would like access to the personal information that we hold about you, if you would like to update it, or if you believe that the personal information we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate. To protect your privacy and security we may need to take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

  • Customers who have made an online purchase from this website should contact our general enquiries section to access, correct or delete your personal information.
  • If you have any other enquiry about our privacy policies or procedures, or if you have a query or concern about a privacy matter, please contact:
  • By e-mail: click here for our Privacy Officer
  • By post: The Privacy Officer
    Otmar Miller Consultancy Pty Ltd
    PO Box 6118
    Highton VIC 3216
    Australia
  • By phone: + 61 3 5245 8800
 

Otmar Miller Consultancy Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed and updated as required.

This Privacy Statement is current as at June 2011. Otmar Miller Consultancy Pty Ltd may change or update the policy from time to time.

More information

More information about Australia's Privacy Law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au.